Sprawl Explained: Why Houston Is Bigger Than 10 European Capitals Combined

Published 2026-10-28 · City Map Compare

Take the administrative areas of Athens, Copenhagen, Lisbon, Paris, Dublin, Brussels, Stockholm, Helsinki, Amsterdam and Vienna and add them up. You get 1,647 km². The City of Houston covers 1,725 km² on its own, so all ten capitals would fit inside its limits with 78 km² to spare.

Those ten cities are home to about 10.4 million people. Houston has 2.3 million. This guide looks at how one Texas city ended up with more land than ten national capitals, what Houston's growth rules have to do with it, and why the comparison says as much about European city boundaries as it does about American sprawl.

The ten capitals that fit inside Houston

All figures are administrative areas: the land each city government officially governs. The running total shows how the space fills up.

CapitalArea (km²)Running total (km²)Population (M)People / km²
Athens · Greece39390.6416,410
Copenhagen · Denmark911300.677,363
Lisbon · Portugal1002300.555,500
Paris · France1053352.1620,571
Dublin · Ireland1154500.595,130
Brussels · Belgium1616111.267,826
Stockholm · Sweden1887990.985,213
Helsinki · Finland2141,0130.693,224
Amsterdam · Netherlands2191,2320.924,201
Vienna · Austria4151,6471.984,771
Houston · United States1,725—2.301,333

The next-smallest capital in the dataset is Oslo at 454 km², which would push the total past Houston. London alone covers 1,572 km² and still comes in under Houston, even though it holds almost 4 times as many residents.

More land, fewer people

Houston averages 1,333 residents per square kilometer. Paris packs in 20,571, about 15 times as many. Even Stockholm and Amsterdam, which most visitors would call relaxed and green, are three to four times denser than Houston.

All 105 km² of Paris would fit inside Loop 610, the innermost freeway ring around central Houston. Paris also sits about 19 degrees farther north, so on an ordinary web map at one zoom level it is drawn roughly 32% wider than it really is next to Houston. When you put Houston next to Paris in City Map Compare, the Paris map is zoomed out to cancel that, so both cities appear at one ground scale.

How Houston got so big

Annexation

For most of the 20th century, Texas law let large home-rule cities annex unincorporated land around them without a vote of the people who lived there. Houston used that power repeatedly as suburbs grew on its edges. The best-known case is Kingwood, a master-planned community northeast of the city, annexed in 1996 over strong local opposition. The state curbed the practice in 2017 by requiring voter approval in its largest counties, and extended that rule statewide in 2019, so Houston's current limits mostly reflect growth from the earlier era.

No zoning code

Houston is the largest city in the United States without a conventional zoning code. Voters rejected zoning in 1948, 1962 and 1993. Land use is shaped instead by private deed restrictions and by rules on lot sizes, setbacks and parking. In 1998 the city cut the minimum lot size for a single-family home inside Loop 610 from 5,000 to 1,400 square feet and extended that rule citywide in 2013, which allowed more townhouses inside the city but did not undo decades of low-density growth at the edges.

Flat land and freeways

Houston sits on the flat Gulf Coast plain, with no mountains or lakes hemming it in on the landward side. Cheap, flat land and a dense web of freeways made it practical to keep building outward. The result is a city where most trips are made by car and where neighborhoods spread out instead of up.

Why Europe's capitals look small on paper

The other half of the comparison is how tightly European capitals draw their own lines. The City of Paris has kept roughly the same boundary since 1860, when it absorbed the villages around its old walls; the Bois de Boulogne and Bois de Vincennes were added in 1929. Everything built since then sits in separate municipalities. The dataset's figure for the wider Paris metropolitan area is 17,174 km², about 10 times the size of the City of Houston.

Many European capitals work the same way: a compact historic city governed by one council, surrounded by suburbs governed by others. A few, like Rome (1,285 km²) and London (1,572 km²), have boundaries wide enough to include large areas of parkland or countryside, and they land much closer to Houston in the rankings.

Houston is not the only spread-out American city

Phoenix (1,341 km²) and San Antonio (1,209 km²) follow the same pattern as Houston: well over 1,000 km² of city with fewer than 1,400 people per square kilometer. Rome, the least dense of the large European capitals below, has 2,233.

CityArea (km²)Area (mi²)Population (M)People / km²
Houston · United States1,7256662.301,333
Phoenix · United States1,3415181.611,201
Los Angeles · United States1,3025033.973,049
San Antonio · United States1,2094671.431,183
Dallas · United States9973851.301,304
London · United Kingdom1,5726078.985,712
Rome · Italy1,2854962.872,233
Berlin · Germany8923443.654,092
Madrid · Spain6042333.335,513

Los Angeles stands out in the American group: its area is close to Phoenix's, but it houses more than twice as many people, which is why it feels far more crowded than its reputation for sprawl suggests.

What the comparison does and does not tell you

City limits are political lines. They record annexations, mergers and old borders, not where the built-up area ends. Comparing administrative areas is fair when the question is “how much land does this city government run?”. It is misleading when the question is “how big is the urban area?”, because Paris's administrative area leaves out nearly all of its suburbs while Houston's takes in many of its own.

For a fuller picture, compare density alongside area, check the metro figures on each city page, and keep in mind that web maps enlarge places far from the equator. Our primer on how to compare city sizes honestly walks through each of these pitfalls.

See it on the map

Or open the comparison tool and put your own city next to Houston.